TALKS

“An overview on Plant Systems Biology”

Alisdair Fernie
Max Planck Institute, Germany

______________


“Specialized metabolism”

Anne Osbourn
John Innes Centre, UK

______________


“Consevation and boiphiciscs of seeds germination”

Christina Walters
USDA, USA

______________

    
“Physiology of seed germination”

Christophe Bailly
University of Sorbonne, France

______________

“Carbon metabolism in C4 plants”

Elizabete Carmo-Silva
Lancaster University, UK

______________

    
“From plant (eco)physiology up to enviromental sustainability”

Fabio R. Scarano
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

  ______________

     
“Memory and learning in plants”

Frantisek Baluska
Bonn University, Germany

      ______________

 
“Nitrogen metabolism in C3-CAM plants”

Helenice Mercier
USP, Brazil

     ______________

   
“Redox metabolism, abiotic stress, and rice APX family: a case study”

Joaquim Albenísio G Silveira
Federal University of Ceará, Brazil

    ______________


“Plant form and function modeling”

Jochem Evers
University of Wageninggen, ND

______________


“Climate change and plant physiology”

Jorge "Xurxo" Gago
University of Balearic Islands, Spain

______________

        

“Physiology of plant nutrition”

José Lavres Júnior
University of São Paulo, Brazil

    ______________

    

“Nanotechnology approaches to study plant physiology”

Juan Pablo Giraldo
University of California, USA

        ______________

“How to cope with complexity in whole-plant physiology”
Lars Wegner
University of Foshan, China

    ______________

“Functional genomics and plant stress”

Margarida Oliveira
ITQB, Portugal

______________

        
“Synthetic biology and specialized metabolsm”

Maysa Furlam
UNESP, Brazil

______________


“The rising of new players in the context of molecular responses to environmental changes”

Rogério Margis
UFRGS, Brazil

______________

“From genomics to field crop breeding”

Rubén Almada
CEAF, Chile

______________

“Membrane water transport under stress by salinity and drought”

Sergey Shabala
University of Tasmania, Australia

______________


“Regulation of fruit physiology”

Sergi Munné-Bosh
University of Barcelona, Spain

______________

“Omics and its translation into field production”

Sónia Negrão
UCD School of Biology & Environmental Science, Ireland

______________

“A call for a better understanding of causation in cell biology”

Veronica Grieneisen
Cardiff University, UK

______________

“Electrophysiology: long-distance signaling and physiological regulation”

Vladimir Sukhov
Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

______________

“Biosynthesis of plant natural products: regulation of metabolic pathways”

Bernd Markus Lange 

Washington State University, USA

______________

“Interaction of stresses and elevated CO2 in closed environments”

Carl-Otto Ottosen
Aarhus University, Denmark

______________

“The Phenotyping Dilemma-The Challenges of a Diversified Phenotyping Community”

Eva Rosenqvist
Copenhagen University, Denmark